An issuer, with an effective shelf registration, that desires to sell securities, need not seek further approval from the SEC. Instead, the issuer can take the securities it already registered “off the shelf” and sell those to investors. This allows issuers to capitalize on changes in market conditions without delay. Shelf registration statements are valid for up to three years.
To file a shelf registration statement the issuer must meet the eligibility requirements defined in Form S-3.[1] To qualify as a “Well-Known Seasoned Issuer” (WKSI), an issuer must meet the criteria set forth in 17 CFR § 230.405.[2] In general terms, to qualify as a WKSI, the issuer must meet the following criteria: (1) (A) “as of a date within sixty days of the determination date,” have “a worldwide market value of its outstanding voting and non-voting common equity held by non-affiliates of $700 million” or (B)(1) “as of the date within sixty days of the determination date,” have “issued in the last three years more than $1 billion in aggregate principal amount of non-convertible securities, other than common equity, in primary offerings for cash” and (B)(2) “will register only non-convertible